NY R00745 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880 Ms. Nancy L. Kehrle The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Rd. Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of plastic locking links from China. Dear Ms. Kehrle: In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of an item identified as locking links (no style number indicated). The plastic locking links can be used alone as a teether or used to securely attach toys or other articles to strollers, play gyms or other locations. The locking links will be blister packed in packages of nine for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the locking links will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division