NY R00740 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Lisa Nathe Asian International Marketing Corp. 825 Nicollet Mall, Suite 509 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of a Bathroom Vanity Table from China. Dear Ms. Nathe: In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a Bathroom Vanity Table, style MDP 6613. The table is made of MDF and painted white. It measures 31.75” W x 15”D x 55”H and has one drawer and a three panel mirror. You have submitted a photograph of the table with your request. The applicable subheading for the Bathroom Vanity Table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division