NY R00720 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Jim Wickstead Andrew Corporation 10504 W. 153rd Street Orland Park, IL 60462 RE: The tariff classification of “Click-On-Hangers” from China. Dear Mr. Wickstead: In your letter dated August 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The Click-On-Hangers are two-piece plastic clamps that snap together to hold two runs of coaxial cables, for example, to and from ground amplification to broadcast antennas on outdoor telecommunication or broadcast towers. The function is to secure coaxial cable onto towers or cell sites, protecting against movement and rubbing. Each hanger component weighs approximately 5 ounces and measures approximately 2 inches by 3 ½ inches by ½ inch. You suggest classification in subheading 7308.90.9590 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The articles of heading 7308 are limited to those composed of iron and steel. The Click-On-Hangers are composed of plastic. The applicable subheading for the Click-On Hangers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division