NY R00589 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R00589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Milly Bedford-Jones R.W. Greeff Chemicals, Pechiney World Trade (USA), Inc. Stamford Harbor Park 333 Ludlow St., 6th Floor North Tower Stamford, CT 06902 RE: The tariff classification of Adenosine 5’-Monophosphate (CAS 61-19-8) from China. Dear Ms. Bedford-Jones: In your letter dated July 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Adenosine 5’-Monophosphate which you have stated will be used in the cosmetic industry as a conditioning agent. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division