NY R00588 July 23, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R00588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a heart-shaped pillow from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a “Heart Shape Wedding Pillow,” item number C029ZA00088. Measuring 10” x 10.5”, the pillow is not capable of supporting the head and is thus not classifiable in chapter 94 as bedding, as you have suggested. The item is constructed with an outer surface of white satin and is decorated with ribbons, a rosette, and pearl-like beads, and is edged with sheer fabric. The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped pillow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division