NY R00580 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage boxes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated July 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The storage boxes (Product Numbers H-201-52, H-201-54, H-201-55, H-201-85, H-201-129 and H-201-108) are composed of clear plastic. Though the products are described as acrylic boxes, they are actually made of polyethylene plastic. The boxes are designed for the storage of office desk supplies such as index cards, letters and computer diskettes. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage boxes will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division