NY R00560 July 29, 2004 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 R00560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5503.10.9000 Mr. John Staib J.E.S Forwarding Inc. 150 Broadway New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of nylon waste from Turkey. Dear Mr. Staib: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Polyssive, Ltd., of Isreal, on tariff classification. In your letter you describe the item as waste generated due to breaks in the threadline that take place during the melt spinning of nylon yarns. These remain on the bobbin and are collected as tow of a total decitex less than 20,000. After importation, this fiber waste is remelted and extruded as lower grade nylon polymers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5503.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: Of nylon . . .: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division