NY R00557 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 R00557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0190 Mr. Oscar Lejarraga Araclon Biotech SL Calle San Miguel 15, 2B Zaragoza, Spain 50001 RE: The tariff classification of affinity purified antibodies from Spain Dear Mr. Lejarraga: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, affinity purified antibodies, consist of monospecific antibodies (i.e., antibodies specific for a particular target peptide) isolated/separated from polyclonal antisera by affinity chromatography. You state in your letter that the subject antibodies will be used exclusively in research to detect the presence of the main isoforms of amyloid beta protein in tissue or blood specimens. The applicable subheading for affinity purified antibodies will be 3002.10.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtainied by biotechnological processes: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, located at 1600 Clifton Rd., Atlanta, GA 30333. You may contact them, by telephone, at: (404)-639-3311. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division