NY R00492 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International 2929 Walker NM Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry armoire from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated June 24, 2004, on behalf of Meier Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a jewelry armoire item number 459-471-CO. The armoire is wood with an oak finish. It has 2 fully lined doors, 4 small drawers and 3 large drawers which are also fully lined. It will be imported and sold unassembled. The dimensions are 18” wide X 14.5” deep X 38.5” high. The applicable subheading for the jewelry armoire will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product if imported from China is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division