NY R00475 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 R00475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5080 Mr. Martin W. Dooley Multimodal International, Ltd. 2100 E. Devon Ave. Suite 102 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a pin and pin rings for automotive engines from Japan. Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated June 17, 2004, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The automotive engine components are designated as OTICUSA Pin and OTICSUSA Pin Ring. The pin is used as a locator pin for the top housing of the engine block. The pin is considered to be other than a fastener. The pin rings are used as a set for each cam cap (aluminum die cast part that sits on the camshaft to hold it in place). The cam cap sits on the pin ring to stop it from moving, helping to secure the cam caps to the camshaft. You indicate that both components function to assure precise alignment of other components of the engine block assembly. The applicable subheading for the pin and pin rings for automotive engines will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704…other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division