NY R00421 June 14, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter Cook New World Marine, Inc. 2920 NE 23rd Street Pompano Beach, FL 33062-1124 RE: The tariff classification of “fendergrips” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated May 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and descriptive literature were included with your letter. The fendergrips, which weigh about 3.6 ounces each, are hand-held, push-button line adjusters used to adjust the height of a boat fender by adjusting the length of the rope holding the fender to the boat. The fendergrips are composed of plastic and have a metal spring and 4 stainless steel screws. The applicable subheading for the fendergrips will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division