NY R00293 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 R00293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Robert Goldschmidt Mitsubishi International Corp. 520 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a food preservative from Japan Dear Mr. Goldschmidt: In your letter dated March 25, 2004 and April 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided with your first letter, and a production flow chart accompanied your April correspondence. Sarakeep PE is described as a colorless, odorless powder used in human foods as an antimicrobial preservative, to counter problems caused by fungi such as yeast. It is said to be composed of 80 percent trehalose and 20 percent yucca “extract.” It is prepared by extracting (squeezing) the liquid from the trunk of Yucca schidigera, heating, filtering, sterilizing, and spray drying this liquid, and blending with trehalose. The applicable subheading for Sarakeep PE will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division