NY R00286 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.0045 Ms. Norma Hudon KPMG, LLP 10125 102nd Street Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3V8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of gas alarm transmitters from Canada Dear Ms. Hudon: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, on behalf of Vulcain, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the gas alarm transmitters are devices that detect the level of toxic gases and provide a visual and/or audible alarm in response to the discovery of unsafe levels of such gases. The applicable subheading for the gas alarm transmitters will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division