NY R00252 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R00252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Mohawk Customs & Shipping 52 Marway Circle Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated April 6, 2004, on behalf of Mead Link Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. An electronic photograph of the apron was supplied. The item is a “Shop Apron” that is constructed of woven 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. The bib apron features neck and waist string ties. The applicable subheading for the “Shop Apron” will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The “Shop Apron” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division