NY R00249 April 12, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R00249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Mohawk Customs & Shipping 52 Marway Circle Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of a bowling ball polisher/carrier from China. Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your e-mail dated April 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Mead Link, Products, Inc., of Rochester on tariff classification of their “Giant Ultra-Shine Bowling Ball Polisher/Carrier.” In your e-mail, you describe it as follows: A sling-type item made of two pieces of woven cotton flannel sewn together. The interior side of the fabric has a short, fuzzy nap that polishes the balls. The item has two handles as part of its construction, by which the bowler either carries the ball, or shifts the item back and forth to polish the ball within. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division