NY R00211 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R00211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4015 Mr. Mark Pinchok Bayer Corporate and Business Services LLC 100 Bayer Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of the Advia IMS 800i blood analyzer from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated March 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Advia IMS 800i (Advia) blood analyzer combines chemistry and immunoassay testing in one instrument. The Advia provides up to 400 chemistry tests, 300 ion selective electrode tests and 100 immunoassay tests per hour. Three methodologies are used for its assays: chemistry-photometric, immunoassay-chemiluminescence and ion selective electrodes. The blood analyzer contains a photometer with 14 fixed wavelengths between 340 and 750nms and a 12V, 50 W halogen lamp light source. The applicable subheading for the Advia IMS 800i blood analyzer will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical, chemical analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division