NY R00188 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 R00188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0905.00.0000 Ms. Cynthia Haenn Zink and Triest Company, Inc. 150 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of vanilla beans from the Comoros Islands, India, Indonesia, Madagascar, Mexico, Papua New Guinea, and Uganda. Dear Ms. Haenn: In your letter, dated March 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of natural vanilla beans, of different grades, that will be used as ingredients in flavor and fragrance products. The applicable subheading for vanilla beans will be 0905.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vanilla beans. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division