NY R00187 March 26, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R00187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Nancy L. Sands Performance Machine Inc. 6892 Marlin Circle La Palma, CA 90623 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel circular blanks from China. Dear Ms. Sands: In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is described as a Type 420 stainless steel blank that will ultimately be made into a finished brake disc. Drawings of the product in its imported condition and a copy of your catalogue depicting the finished products were submitted with your request. The imported blank is a punched circle that measures either 11 ½ inches or 13 inches in outside diameter. An inner whole measuring 2 inches has been punched in the center of the circle. In addition, a series of smaller holes, referred to as lightening holes, are punched along the outer portion of the circle. The outer diameter and inner hole are machined to match print dimensions and grinding is performed to accomplish surface finish requirements. After importation the blank undergoes extensive machining and finishing operations to produce a finished brake disc. The circular blank, in its imported condition, is not advanced in value enough to be considered an unfinished part/article. It is a raw material used in the manufacture of disc brakes. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel blank will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division