NY R00021 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000 Mr. Michael E. Murphy Baker & McKenzie 815 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20006-4078 RE: The tariff classification of hand pumps from Mexico Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gilbarco. The articles in question are described as the GASBOY Model 2020 hand pump and the GASBOY 1500, 1600 and 1700 Series piston and diaphragm hand pumps. You indicate that these hand pumps are designed to dispense a wide range of liquids, including machine and fuel oils, fuel additives, solvents, inks and insecticides. You further indicate that the subject hand pumps are not fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device that would allow for the volumetric control of the quantity of liquid discharged Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the GASBOY hand pumps will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand pumps for liquids, other than those pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division