NY R00013 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R00013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.61.0020 Mr. Joe Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a water cooler from Croatia Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 7, 2003 on behalf of Soda Club USA you requested a tariff classification ruling. The free-standing water cooler (Models Oprema SC1 – 115 and SC1 - 230) dispenses water at or below 5o C. Water is cooled in an insulated heat exchanger and passes through the water filter prior to being dispensed. The unit features a self-contained removable water supply but also has the capability of being plumbed in to the main water supply. The cooler has a stainless steel chassis and frame with polished stainless steel body panels. Unit’s dimensions are 400mm wide x 1120mm high x 400mm deep. It weighs 55kg. The unit has a compression type refrigeration system and a forced draft condenser heat exchanger. Model SC1 – 115 operates at 115V ( 60Hz while Model SC1 – 230 operates at 230V ( 50Hz. The applicable subheading for the Oprema SC1 – 115 and SC1 – 230 water coolers will be 8418.61.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Compression type units whose condensers are heat exchangers…Other: Drinking water coolers, self-contained. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division