U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N366011 October 22, 2026 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000 Krunal Soni BDO Canada LLP 222 Bay Street Suite 2200 Toronto, ON M5K 1H1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of pressure and flow measuring instruments from Canada Dear Mr. Soni: In your letter dated October 14, 2026, on behalf of your client, Mobiltex Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as the FloPath series pressure and flow measuring instruments (model numbers PFL1, TRID, TRID-T, GTRI, and GTRI-T), which are electronic devices designed to measure and record water-system pressure and flow variables in municipal and utility distribution networks. The PFL1 model is a portable instrument featuring a potted plastic enclosure with one pressure/analog channel and one flow channel, utilizing a non-contact IrDA link for local data retrieval and programming via PC software. The TRID model is a portable display data logger encased in powder-coated stainless steel, combining configurable pressure and flow channels with an 8-digit user-configurable LCD display for local data monitoring. The TRID-T model builds upon this portable display architecture by incorporating high-speed transient pressure measurement capabilities, allowing it to capture rapid pressure surges and water hammer events at sampling rates up to 1,000 readings per second alongside standard trend logging. The GTRI model is a robust, cellular-communicating instrument housed in a die-cast aluminum enclosure, designed for remote monitoring via integrated 2G and 4G/5G LTE cellular modems to transmit data automatically to cloud-hosted platforms. Finally, the GTRI-T model merges cellular telemetry capabilities with high-speed transient pressure sensing and optional pulse flow inputs, enabling continuous or threshold-triggered capture of rapid pressure anomalies and immediate remote notification of critical network surges. We find that the pressure measurement is the principal function of the FloPath series instruments. Flow measurement, data processing, recording, storage and communications are complementary functions that support the use of the instruments in monitoring applications. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the FloPath series pressure and flow measuring instruments (model numbers PFL1, TRID, TRID-T, GTRI, and GTRI-T) will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases (for example, flow meters, level gauges, manometers, heat meters), excluding instruments and apparatus of heading 9014, 9015, 9028 or 9032; parts and accessories thereof: For measuring or checking pressure: Electrical.” The general rate of duty will be free. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division