U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N365661 October 19, 2026 CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7220.90.0015 Jieun Lim Hanyoung Customs Service Private Tower 2, 171, Magokjungang-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul, 07788 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel flat bars from China Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated October 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hong Sung ST Corporation. The products under consideration are Type 304 stainless steel flat bars containing between 8.04 percent nickel. These hot-rolled, annealed, pickled bars are slit, and sized/edge trimmed (sanded). The bars will have a thickness of 4 mm, a width of 50 mm, and are imported in 13-foot lengths. According to your submission, the bars are assembled into stairs and handrails and provide reinforcement to the stairs and handrails. You suggest classification of the flat bars in heading 7222, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel. We disagree. Flat-rolled products are defined in Chapter 72, Note 1(k) of the HTSUS, as “Rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section…in the form of…straight lengths, … straight lengths, which if of a thickness less than 4.75 mm are of a width measuring at least 10 times the thickness.” The bars in question meet the dimensional requirements of flat-rolled products and as such, they are precluded from classification as other bars and rods in heading 7222, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel flat bars will be 7220.90.0015, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Please be advised that stainless steel flat bars may be subject to antidumping duties and/or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division