U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N365596 October 19, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 JaeJin Baek 3i Inc. 23, Yeoksam-ro 25-gil, Gangnam-gu Seoul 06224 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a phone mount from China Dear JaeJin Baek: In your letter dated October 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mutual Standard Customs Corporation. Informational material was submitted with your request. The product under consideration is an aluminum phone mount identified as the “PIVO Smart Mount,” Model # KA31.003. It features a spring-loaded smartphone clamp, a 360-degree ball joint assembly with a locking knob, and a base (bracket) with a standard 1/4-inch threaded mounting hole. When in use the spring-loaded clamp grips the smartphone while the ball joint assembly allows the smartphone to orient horizontally, vertically, or at an incline. The locking knob fixes the selected angle, so the smartphone remains stable. The standard 1/4-inch threaded mounting hole allows the mount to attach to any type of tripod, gimbal, or selfie stick. The mount is predominantly made of aluminum (70%), weighs approximately 120 grams, and is 68 millimeters (mm) in width, 66 mm in length, and 114 mm in height. In your submission, you suggested the phone mount is classifiable under subheading 9620.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as “Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles: Of aluminum.” Although the item can be attached to a monopod, tripod, or other type of base, heading 9620, HTSUS, does not provide for parts. Therefore, classification under this heading is not applicable. The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. There is no heading that specifically identifies a phone mount, the information does not indicate the item is unassembled on importation, and the item is constructed of more than one material. This would make the mount classifiable as a composite good under GRI 3(b) which provides “that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” Explanatory Note (EN) VIII to GRI 3(b) explains that “the factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or the use of the goods.” In this case, aluminum is the predominant material used to make this article and imparts the essential character. Therefore, the phone mount is appropriately classified in Chapter 76, HTSUS, which provides for “Aluminum and articles thereof.” Heading 7616, HTSUS, is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of aluminum articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The ENs to heading 7616 state that “This heading covers all articles of aluminum other than those covered by the preceding headings of this Chapter, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or articles specified or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of aluminum can be classified in heading 7616, HTSUS, if it is determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff. The phone mount is not specifically covered elsewhere in the tariff. Accordingly, they are classifiable in heading 7616, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the phone mount will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Gay at matthew.gay@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division