U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N365564 October 9, 2026 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Scott Heimendinger Cuisonic, Inc. (dba Seattle Ultrasonics) 800 5th Ave., Suite 101-800 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of the AngleGenie from China Dear Mr. Heimendinger: In your letter dated September 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the AngleGenie (model AG-01), which is a battery-powered electronic angle-tracking and measurement device designed to assist users in maintaining a precise bevel angle during the manual sharpening of cutlery edges on a whetstone. The device features a compact composite housing containing a rigid-flex printed circuit board assembly (PCBA). The core electronic components include a six-axis Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU), incorporating a 3-axis accelerometer and a 3-axis gyroscope, a micro-controller unit (MCU), LED light indicators, a low-energy Bluetooth transceiver module, and a lithium coin cell battery. In operation, the AngleGenie is temporarily secured to a standard kitchen knife. Upon activation, the device utilizes gravity and its internal IMU to establish a calibrated horizontal baseline relative to the sharpening surface. As the blade is moved across a sharpening medium, the device continuously sends real-time pitch and roll angle data of the blade to the mobile device. The information is processed by the software into angular coordinates which are sent to the user as feedback to indicate whether the blade is within the user’s targeted degree of inclination (e.g., a 13-degree or 15-degree bevel). The integrated Bluetooth module provides the real-time streaming of angular telemetry data to a paired smartphone or computing device hosting an external graphical application. The app sends LED commands back to the device over the same link, so the LED can signal the user while their eyes are on the blade. In your letter, you suggest the applicable classification to be within heading 8517, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The item concerned is an electronic angle-tracking and measurement device. Its principal function is to provide data regarding the angle of a knife while it’s being sharpened. The angle data is generated via the incorporated IMU. This device does have a secondary or support function which is to wirelessly transmit that data, via Bluetooth, to a tethered device. Based on the stated description, the primary function of this device is to determine and track the angular position of a knife during sharpening. Bluetooth functionality supports the measuring function by communicating the results; however, it does not change the character of the complete article from a measuring instrument into an apparatus of heading 8517, HTSUS. Additionally, Section XVI Note 1(m) excludes articles of chapter 90. Accordingly, classification within heading 8517, HTSUS, would be excluded. The applicable subheading for the AngleGenie (model AG-01) will be 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division