U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N365246 September 24, 2026 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5090 William Geier Bugeye LLC 405 Georges Cove Dr White Stone, VA 22578 RE: The tariff classification of a half disco ball from China Dear Mr. Geier: In your letter dated September 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of a half disco ball mounted on a metal spring attached to a plastic base. The surface of the disco ball consists of small square glass mirror tiles that are glued to a plastic half sphere. The spring is made of metal, and the base is made of molded plastic. The item measures approximately 3 inches by 3 inches by 3 inches and the value is $1.00. The subject merchandise is a composite good consisting of glass mirror tiles, a plastic half sphere, a metal spring, and a plastic base. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. Accordingly, the essential character of the half disco ball is imparted by the glass mirror tiles. The applicable subheading for the half disco ball mounted on a spring will be 7013.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes.: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $.30 but not over $3 each…Other.” The general rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Yani De Leon at yaniri.deleon@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division