U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N365023 October 6, 2026 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Bethany Hudson Dollar General Corp 100 Mission Ridge Goodletsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic decoration from China Dear Ms. Hudson: In your letter dated September 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted along with your request. SKU #45774901 is a ceramic planter pot shaped like a bunny rabbit and contains a plastic artificial succulent plant. The ceramic planter is made of dolomite ceramic. The planter is sold in two styles. The blue style measures approximately 5.81 inches long, by 4.50 inches wide, and 4.25 inches high. The white style measures approximately 5.62 inches long, by 3.85 inches wide, and 5.75 inches high. The artificial succulent is molded in one piece and inserted into a piece of Styrofoam permanently glued to the bottom of the dolomite ceramic planter. The item is designed for indoor decorative household use. This decorative item is a composite good because it has more than one component: an artificial plastic succulent plant and a decorative dolomite ceramic planter pot. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. Under GRI 3(b), the essential character of the item is provided by the dolomite ceramic planter since it provides the majority of the visual appeal, the bulk of the weight, and the majority of the value. The applicable subheading for the dolomite ceramic planter pot containing a plastic artificial succulent plant, SKU# 45774901, will be classified in subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at dana.l.salas@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division