U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364613 September 15, 2026 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.20.0000; 3824.99.9397 Terry Coker Perfect Aire, LLC 5401 Dansher Rd Countryside, IL 60525 RE: The tariff classification of four disposable dehumidifiers from China Dear Terry Coker: In your letter dated August 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four disposable dehumidifiers. In your submission, you describe the four subject products as follows: Product 1. Product Name: Disposable Dehumidifier Tub. Item # CC01450ML, is a 500ml disposable Dehumidifier Tub designed for household use. The product will be imported in a vented plastic container containing 100% ball calcium chloride for the purpose of removing excess moisture from the air in closed household spaces. Product 2. Product Name: Disposable Hanging Dehumidifier Bag. Item# CC02210G12PK is a 0.485 lb disposable hanging dehumidifier bag designed for household use. The bag contains 100% calcium chloride, which is dedicated to remove excess moisture from the air. Features hanging design for flexible placement. Product 3. Product Name: 500ml Dehumidifier Tub with Active Carbon. Item# CC01450MAC is a disposable dehumidifier tub designed for household use. The product will be imported in a vented plastic container containing 98% spherical calcium chloride and 2% active carbon for the purpose of removing excess moisture from the air in closed household spaces. Product 4. Product Name: Hanging Dehumidifier Bag with Active Carbon. Item# CC02210G12PKAC is a 0.485 lb disposable hanging dehumidifier bag, dedicated for household use to absorb moisture from the air. Composite formula of 98% calcium chloride and 2% active carbon to effectively remove excess moisture from the air. The applicable subheading for the Disposable Dehumidifier Tub (Item # CC01450ML) and the Disposable Hanging Dehumidifier Bag (Item# CC02210G12PK) will be 2827.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Calcium chloride. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 500ml Dehumidifier Tub with Active Carbon (Item# CC01450MAC) and the Hanging Dehumidifier Bag with Active Carbon (Item# CC02210G12PKAC) will be 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division