U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364249 September 2, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.11.6010 Ollie Kari Ollie Kari DBA the Shear Master & Fast Foiling 85 Lovelace Ln. Northbridge, MA 01534 RE: The tariff classification of boxed aluminum foil from China Dear Mr. Kari: In your letter dated August 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is boxed aluminum foil. You indicate that the foil is used for foil highlighting in hair salons. The foil is available in thicknesses of 0.012 mm, 0.015 mm, and 0.018 mm and has a width of 120 mm (4.72 inches). This boxed foil will be imported in 5 lb. rolls. The applicable subheading for the boxed aluminum foil will be 7607.11.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: not backed: rolled but not further worked: of a thickness not exceeding 0.15 mm: of a thickness exceeding 0.01 mm: boxed aluminum foil weighing not more than 11.3 kg. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil M. Cohen at Neil.Cohen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division