U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364190 September 3, 2026 CLA-2-5:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8303.00.0000 Hardy Schmidbauer OpenTV Inc. 5090 N 40th Street, Suite 450 Phoenix, AZ 85018 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum lock box from China Dear Mr. Schmidbauer: In your letter dated August 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of the merchandise were included in your inquiry. The article under consideration is described as the Ultimate Lockbox, model number HW1921. It has an aluminum body and hinged lid, foam padding, a stainless-steel window hanger, and a rubber sealing gasket. The cylindrical lock is not included with the imported article, rather it is installed by the customer after importation. The lockbox is mounted to a vehicle window in the parking lot of a car dealership and functions to secure vehicle keys against theft, fire, and weather conditions. The reusable lockbox measures 8.05 inches high, 3.41 inches wide and 4.63 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the Ultimate Lockbox, model number HW1921 will be 8303.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Armored or reinforced safes, strong-boxes and doors and safe deposit lockers for strong-rooms, cash or deed boxes and the like, and parts thereof, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division