U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364179 August 28, 2026 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:CEE004:N1:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Richard Recupero Lt Apparel Group 101 Crawfords Corner Road, Suite 2402 Holmdel, NJ 07733-1900 RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated August 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SZ9201 is a girls’ one-piece dress constructed from knit and woven fabrics. The upper portion consists of a white woven shirt constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric, featuring a pointed collar, partial front opening secured with two buttons, and short hemmed sleeves. Over the shirt portion is a rib-knit sleeveless overlay component constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric, permanently sewn to the upper portion. The lower portion consists of a 100 percent polyester woven fabric pleated skirt, permanently sewn to the upper portion. The garment extends from the shoulder to approximately the mid-thigh and is intended for school uniform wear. In your request, you suggest the garment should be classified based on the rib-knit overlay component under 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Neither the knit component nor the woven components impart the essential character of the garment. Accordingly, the dress will be classified in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style SZ9201 will be 6204.43.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Girls’.” The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division