U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364099 August 21, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8465.99.0250 George Tuttle, III Tuttle Law Offices 3950 Civic Center Dr., Ste. 102 San Rafael, CA 94903 RE: The tariff classification of fully automated post-etch punch machines from China Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, WKK America (Holdings) Inc. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are three models of fully automated post-etch punch (PEP) machines (ATP-1000/3000E, ATP-7800, ECP-4000/8000). Using numerous cameras, the machines position etched printed circuit board (PCB) panels of varying size and thickness and punch holes at specified locations. The punched holes are used to align PCB layers during subsequent lay-up and lamination processes. In addition to punching, the machines provide automatic panel loading and unloading functions to eliminate operator intervention. You state that the machines will be used to punch PCB panels consisting of a thin conductive copper layer on one or both sides of a predominant core of non-conductive substrate such as woven fiberglass cloth impregnated with flame-retardant epoxy resin (FR-4), composite epoxy material (CEM), polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), and polyimide. As you described, the machines may or may not punch through copper depending on the customer’s design, but they will always punch a core substrate. Notwithstanding, in instances the machines punch through copper and substrate, it will predominantly punch substrate since it is the dominant material. You clarify that the machines are capable of processing flexible PCB panels, but the most commonly processed panel will have a core of rigid FR-4 material. Accordingly, the machines will principally punch hard material during operation. The machines will feature a Windows 11 operating system user interface and will be numerically controlled. In your submission, you suggest that the three automated post-etch punch machines are properly classified in subheading 8479.89.9597, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Heading 8479 covers machines and mechanical appliances not included or specified elsewhere in Chapter 84. As the punch machines have a principal function provided for in the terms of heading 8465, HTSUS, classification is heading 8479 is precluded. The applicable subheading for the fully automated post-etch punch (PEP) machines (ATP-1000/3000E, ATP-7800, ECP-4000/8000) will be 8465.99.0250, HTSUS, which provides for “Machine tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division