U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363928 August 27, 2026 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0035 Sean K. Scarbrough Taggart International Ltd. 2825 Lewis Speedway, Unit 108 St. Augustine, FL 32084 RE: The tariff classification of a folding utility knife from China. Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated August 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fento Knee Protection BV. An image was provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is a manually operated folding utility knife, item number D280180. It is designed for general cutting applications, such as cutting cardboard, plastic, and other common materials. This knife features a locking mechanism that secures a replaceable standard utility blade in position, as well as a quick-change system that allows the user to easily replace blades. The knife is made primarily of zinc alloy and stainless steel. The knife will come with a replacement blade and will include an attached screwdriver. The applicable subheading for this folding utility knife, item number D280180, will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[k]nives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: [o]ther: [k]nives having other than fixed blades: [p]en knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.” The column one, general rate of duty is 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division