N363923August 11, 2026CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9860 Saj MuzaffarInventx Limited12 Blenheim Place, Steve Biko WayLondon TW33EDUnited KingdomRE: The tariff classification of a vibrating sound conversion device from ChinaDear Mr. Muzaffar:In your letter dated August 2, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is identified as the BassBand, which is further described as a tactileaudio device. The subject device consists of a microphone, internal audio processing circuitry, as well as ahaptic vibration motor enclosed within a plastic housing and attached to a wristband. The microphone isdesigned to detect ambient sound within the area. The sound is then converted, via the internal circuitry, intoa physical vibration felt by the user. You state that the device is meant for use with films, music, television,games, and other live events.In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject device should be 8543.70.9860,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.The applicable subheading for the BassBand will be 8543.70.9860, HTSUS, which provides for “Electricalmachines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division