U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363511 August 17, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.21.0075 John Carroll Parker Hannifin Corporation, Control Systems Division 1425W 2675N Ogden, UT 84404 RE: The tariff classification of a linear acting hydraulic cylinder from China Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated July 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a linear acting hydraulic cylinder (Part Number 499241-101) which will be used to control ailerons on the wing of a commercial aircraft. Specifically, it converts fluid pressure into linear force to extend or retract its piston rod. This bidirectional motion of the piston rod controls the action of the aileron. As described, the cylinder utilizes integrated lugs which mount directly to the hydraulic manifold block. In addition, it features a specialized rod-end configured to link to the structural load path of the aircraft’s airframe. The cylinder consists of corrosion resistant steel to withstand high-altitude conditions. It has an approximate outer diameter of 4 in., an approximate internal bore size of 2.75 in., and an approximate overall length of 10.75 in. You propose classification in subheading 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the linear acting hydraulic cylinder (Part Number 499241-101) will be 8412.21.0075, HTSUS, which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Hydraulic power engines and motors: Linear acting (cylinders): Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division