N363356 July 17, 2026 CLA-2:85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8585 Mr. Jiwon Kwon Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a grounding bar from Korea. Correction to Ruling Number N356072. Dear Mr. Kwon: This replaces Ruling Number N356072, dated November 24, 2025, which contained a typographical error. The ruling contained an invalid subheading within the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A complete corrected ruling follows. The merchandise at issue with this request is identified as the Earth Bar, which is identified by three model numbers, IL-IB, IL-EB2, and IL-EB3. The subject bar is further described as an uninsulated busbar which incorporates multiple screw down terminals or poles. Each model ranges in the number of poles and could range from 3 to 30, depending on the needs of the end user. The subject bars are comprised of tin-plated copper and are used to connect ground wires within distribution panels, control panels, and other electrical equipment. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the bars should be 8538.90.8160, HTSUS. We disagree. The suggested classification is for those articles that are considered parts of goods classified within headings 8535 through 8537, HTSUS. However, we must first consider Note 2 to Section 16 of the HTSUS, which states, in part, that parts of machines that are considered goods within Chapters 84 and 85 are to be classified in their respective headings. The subject bars are used to make electrical connections and facilitate the grounding of electrical machinery. This function, in our view, is accurately described within the terms of heading 8536, HTSUS. As such, classification within heading 8538, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Earth Bar, Model Numbers IL-IB, IL-EB2, and IL-EB3, will be 8536.90.8585, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division