N363313 July 29, 2026 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Julie Bakhshpour Aloha Custom Services Inc. 9215 Hall Rd. Downey, CA 90241 RE: The tariff classification of a tire repair kit from China Dear Ms. Bakhshpour: In your letter dated July 14, 2026, on behalf of your client, Viair Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Tire Repair Kit (model number 60301). You stated that it is used for emergency tire puncture repair primarily for bicycles but can also be used for automotive tubeless tire repair and maintenance. The kit consists of the following Chinese-origin items: 1 pc T-Handle Spiral Tool 1 pc T-Handle Insert Tool 10 pcs Vulcanized Rubber Tire Plugs 4 pcs Zinc Alloy Valve Core Stems and Plastic Caps 1 pc Tire Gauge 1 pc Valve Stem Removal Tool 1 pc Allen Wrench 1 pc Blade 1 pc Mini Pry Tool 1 pc Plier 1 pc Lubricant 1 pc Screwdriver 1 box Rubber Nails (4 pcs small and 4 pcs large) All of the items will be imported packaged together for retail sale in a polyester carry bag. The Tire Repair Kit (model number 60301) is imported in a single retail package that contains articles that are classifiable under different headings of the tariff. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 applies when goods are put up for sale collectively and are classifiable under two or more headings of the tariff. GRI 3(b) covers goods put up in sets for retail sale. The Explanatory Notes represent the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) defines “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” Such goods: (a) consist of at least two different articles that are classifiable in different headings, (b) consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The subject articles in the instant set, in our opinion, meet the criteria for sets as the terms are defined in the cited Explanatory Note. Therefore, for the purposes of the HTS, the merchandise constitutes a set. Having determined that the items constitute a set for tariff classification purposes, we must decide the essential character. According to the Explanatory Note to GRI 3(b), essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. In this case, a preponderance of the tools in the kit is classifiable within the same 10-digit subheading in Chapter 82. Therefore, we find that together they will be regarded as those which impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Tire Repair Kit (model number 60301) will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division