N363287 August 4, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.19.6000 Michael Rudenko Insfoil Global LLC 11 Cheriton Rd., Apt. 204 West Roxbury, MA 02132 RE: The tariff classification of self-wound aluminum foil tape from China Dear Mr. Rudenko: In your letter dated July 14, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described as a self-wound pressure-sensitive adhesive aluminum foil tape. It consists of aluminum foil, approximately 40 microns (0.04 mm) in thickness, coated on one side with an acrylic pressure-sensitive adhesive. The adhesive-coated foil is slit to a width of approximately 2 inches and wound into rolls approximately 2,000 feet in length on a 3-inch core. The product is imported in self-wound rolls without a release liner, backing material, or carrier layer, with the adhesive surface contacting the aluminum foil surface of the next layer in the roll. The merchandise is imported as a finished pressure-sensitive adhesive tape ready for industrial use. You suggest classification of the self-wound aluminum foil tape in 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: flexible: other. We disagree. Heading 3919 provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics. This product is aluminum foil backed with adhesive. As the sheet is composed of aluminum rather than plastic, it is excluded from classification in 3919. The applicable subheading for the self-wound aluminum foil tape will be 7607.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: Not backed: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil M. Cohen at Neil.Cohen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division