N362910 July 17, 2026 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8090 Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of LED Glass Decorative Cylinders from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated July 7, 2026, on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of two decorative glass cylinders, identified as item numbers 866042 and 866041. The cylinders are identical in design but one is colored red and the other green. The items are made of high borosilicate glass. The glass features a design of trees and snowflakes and contains an internal LED that enhances the decorative appeal of the items but does not provide significant lighting to an area or room. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the items is $3.65 each. The glass is not glass-ceramic, lead crystal, or pressed and toughened (specially tempered), nor is it cut, engraved, crystalline, or non-lead crystal. Items 866042 and 866041 are composite goods comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings (i.e., glass, plastic, and electronics). Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The glass component provides the essential character of these items. Although the items may be marketed during the Christmas holiday, they feature generic tree and snowflake motifs that lack specific holiday iconography. Generic tree and snowflake motifs are not recognized as festive motifs; therefore, the item is not classifiable as a festive article under heading 9505, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for item number 866042 and 866041 will be 7013.99.8090, HTSUS, which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purpose… Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $3 each: Other: Valued over $3 but not over $5 each…Other.” The general rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Yani De Leon at yaniri.deleon@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division