N362881 July 14, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8535.90.8040 Michael Murphy Sidley Austin LLP 1501 K St. NW Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of deadend connectors from Mexico Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hubbell Power Systems, Inc. There are four items under consideration with this request, which are all identified as deadend connectors for use in high voltage overhead power transmission or distribution systems and are individually identified as (Item 1) Aluminum Bolted Deadend with Stirrup Clamp (Model No. ADES70N) (“the Stirrup Model”); (Item 2) Straight Line, Spring-Loaded, Side-Opening Aluminum Bolted Deadend (Model No. ADEZ116N) (“the Spring-Loaded Model”); (Item 3) Straight Line, Strain Clamp Aluminum Bolted Deadend (Model No. ADS88N) (“the Aluminum Model”); and (Item 4) Aluminum Quadrant Strain Clamp Bolted Deadend (Model No. SD185N) (“the Quadrant Model”). Item 1, the Stirrup Model, is used with distribution conductors made of aluminum, steel reinforced aluminum, or aluminum alloy. It includes two U-bolts which are used to secure conductors in place to make an electrical connection. The body and keeper are made of aluminum alloy, and the stirrup is made of copper. Electricity flows from the conductor through the deadend connector to the stirrup, where a hot line clamp can be attached to a downstream electrical apparatus (e.g., switch, capacitor bank, protection device). Item 2, the Spring-Loaded Model, is used with distribution and light transmission conductors made of aluminum, steel reinforced aluminum, or aluminum alloy. It includes a side opening with a spring-loaded keeper and two U-bolts used to secure conductors in place to make an electrical connection. The body and keeper are made of aluminum alloy, allowing for the safe and efficient flow of electricity. Electricity flows from the conductor through the deadend connector to allow for a connection to be made to other parts of the grid (e.g., insulators, fuse disconnect switches, lightning arrestors, or distribution transformers) using a clamp or similar connector. Item 3, the Aluminum Model, is used with distribution and light transmission conductors made of aluminum. It includes two U-bolts which are used to secure conductors in place to make an electrical connection. This model is manufactured using nonferrous conductive aluminum alloy. Electricity flows from the conductor through the deadend connector to allow for a connection to be made to other parts of the grid (e.g., insulators, fuse disconnect switches, lightning arrestors, or distribution transformers) using a clamp or similar connector. Item 4, the Quadrant Model, is used with transmission conductors made of aluminum. It includes five U-bolts to secure the conductors in place to complete the electrical connection. The body and keeper are made of aluminum alloy. Electricity flows from the conductor through the deadend connector to allow for a connection to be made to other parts of the grid (e.g., insulators, fuse disconnect switches, lightning arrestors, or distribution transformers) using a clamp or similar connector. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject deadends is under subheading 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for all four models of deadend connectors will be 8535.90.8040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at gary.chaffee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division