N362809 July 20, 2026 OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Alexandre Beelen Ouest Ocean Limited (formerly Mediaswipe International Limited), Hong Kong 29 rue Sœur Maurice Erdeven 56410 France RE: The tariff classification and country of origin determination for a furniture moving blanket; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(1) Dear Mr. Beelen: In your letter dated July 1, 2026, you request a classification and country of origin determination for a moving blanket. In lieu of a sample, photographs of the item were provided with your request. The item, described as a “Woven Quilted Moving Blanket,” is a furniture moving blanket intended to protect furniture from damage while moving. The blanket consists of three layers quilted together: a middle nonwoven felt batting layer of 85 percent polyester and 15 percent cotton is sandwiched between two layers of 100 percent polyester, dyed woven fabric. The rectangular shaped blanket measures 72 inches in length by 80 inches in width and is bound along the edges with a 2-inch wide, 100 percent polyester woven fabric. You state that the binding fabric is typically plain but can optionally be silk-screen printed with a company’s logo. You also state that the moving blanket is not machine washable. You state the manufacturing operations for the moving blanket are as follows: CHINA: • Cotton is grown and harvested. • Polyester yarn is extruded and spooled. • Outer shell (top and bottom): 100 percent polyester woven fabric is woven. • Middle layer: Nonwoven felt batting of 85 percent polyester and 15 percent cotton is produced. • 100 percent polyester woven binding fabric is produced. • Fabrics are dyed and may optionally be printed. • Polyester sewing thread, label, hangtag, polyethylene (PE) bags and packaging are produced. • Top fabric, nonwoven batting, and bottom fabric are cut and quilted together. • Binding fabric is sewn around the edges to finish the blanket. • The label and hangtag are sewn to the blanket • Completed moving blanket is inspected and folded. Twelve blankets are stacked, compression-bonded, and placed inside a PE woven bag for export to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: You have suggested that the moving blanket should be classified under subheading 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Woven.” We disagree. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System represent the official interpretation of the Customs Cooperation Council on the scope of each heading; although neither binding upon the contracting parties to the Harmonized System Convention nor considered to be dispositive interpretations, they may be consulted on the proper scope of the heading. The Explanatory Notes state heading 6301 covers blankets used for protection against the cold. The instant “moving blankets / furniture moving pads” are not used for protection against the cold and are outside the scope of the heading. Alternatively, you suggested that the moving blanket should be classified under subheading 5811.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Quilted textile products in the piece, composed of one or more layers of textile materials assembled with padding by stitching or otherwise, … of other textile materials.” We disagree. Heading 5811 is strictly limited to quilted products in the piece. Under Section XI, Note 7(f), an article is considered "made up" if it is assembled by sewing, gumming or otherwise (other than piece goods consisting of two or more lengths of identical material joined end to end and piece goods composed of two or more textile assembled in layers, whether or not padded.” As the moving blanket is sewn by quilting and bound along the edges, it is considered a made up textile product. Thus, heading 5811 is inapplicable as the Explanatory Notes to heading 5811, Exclusion (c), specifically excludes finished, made-up articles. Lastly, you suggested that the moving blanket should be classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the quilted moving blanket was wholly obtained or produced in a single country, that is China, the country of origin is conferred in China. HOLDING: The moving blanket is classified under 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, and the country of origin is China. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division