N362777 July 13, 2026 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Hsiao Hsuan Lin In the Mood Living PTE. LTD. 60 Paya Lebar Road #06-28, Paya Lebar Square Singapore 409051 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative headbands from China Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated July 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The articles under consideration are two decorative headbands. Both consist of a semi-rigid metal horseshoe-shaped frame covered entirely with a black woven polyester fabric. One headband features a large black polyester bow with a grosgrain finish, while the other features a black veil made of polyester tulle netting with small plastic embellishments in the shape of stars. Per your correspondence, the two headbands will be imported and sold together. In your request, you propose classification of the headbands under subheading 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. These headbands serve the utilitarian function of holding the wearer’s hair and would be considered hair-slides of heading 9615. As the fabric components imbue both of these headbands with their visual appeal, this office is of the opinion they would impart the essential character, General Rule of Interpretation 6 and 3(b) noted. The applicable classification for the two decorative headbands will be 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The column one, general rate of duty is 11 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Walia at sandra.s.walia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division