N362772 July 22, 2026 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1902.20.0040 Eric Wei Carmichael International Service 1200 Corporate Center Dr. Suite 200 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of Indian-style dumplings from India Dear Mr.Wei: In your letter dated June 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, narrative description of the manufacturing process, and pictures of the product packaging accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise is described as three varieties of Indian-style dumplings. The products are imported frozen, in sealed plastic packaging with a net weight between 45.85 and 58.12 ounces, depending on the variety. Instructions provided direct the consumer to heat the products via steaming, air frying, or microwaving. The first product, “Corn and Cheese Momo,” contains a wrapper portion that is comprised of maida, corn starch, water, hydrogenated vegetable fat, and a flour treatment agent (INS 1100 (i)). The filling portion consists of sweet corn, cheese block, melted cheese, capsicum green, red capsicum, yellow capsicum, butter, refined sunflower oil, and corn cheese premix (INS 627 & 631). The second product, “Krunchyy Corn and Cheese Momo," contains a wrapper portion that is comprised of maida, corn starch, water, hydrogenated vegetable fat, and a flour treatment agent (INS 1100 (i)). The filling portion consists of sweet corn, cheese block, capsicum green, red capsicum, yellow capsicum, melted cheese, butter, refined sunflower oil and corn cheese momo premix (INS 627 & 631). The third product, “Veg Exotica Momo,” contains a wrapper portion that is comprised of maida, corn starch, water, hydrogenated vegetable fat, and a flour treatment agent (INS 1100 (i)). The filling portion consists of cabbage green, onion, carrot red, binding mince (soya), refined sunflower oil, butter, ginger, coriander and extotic momo premix (INS 627 & 631). Maida is described as a highly refined and bleached wheat flour from the Indian subcontinent, similar to all-purpose flour in the West. Momo premix is a proprietary blend of dry spices, salt and pepper. The product is said to be prepared by first receiving the raw materials (“flour,” vegetables, corn, cheese, seasonings and packaging materials), which are then inspected and stored. The pastry wrapper is said to be manufactured by combining refined wheat flour and water in a dough mixer to form the dough which is rested, sheeted and cut into wrappers. The fillings (vegetables, corn, cheese and spices) are prepared and mixed with seasonings in a mixer to obtain a uniform filling. The automatic momo-forming machine deposits the filling onto the wrapper and folds/seals the dough to form the “momo” shape. The formed “momos” are steam cooked, cooled, IQF frozen, packed and stored at temperatures of approximately -18 Celsius until dispatch. There is said to be no precooking state for the filling. The entire “momo” is steam cooked and sterilized. The applicable subheading for the Indian-style dumplings will be 1902.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnoochi, ravioli, cannelloni; couscous, whether or not prepared: Stuffed pasta, whether or not cooked or otherwise prepared: Frozen.” The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division