N362757 July 10, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.21.0100 Mr. McCullen Copiskey Copiskey Brother's Development LLC DBA SHERP USA 489 Amos Way NW Bemidji, MN 56601 RE: The tariff classification of an amphibious off-road all-terrain vehicle (ATV) from Ukraine Dear Mr. Copiskey: In your letter dated June 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration, identified as the “SHERP N1200,” is an amphibious all-terrain vehicle that you state is designed for off-road use in commercial, industrial, agricultural, environmental, and scientific operations. You state that this model is commonly used to transport personnel, tools, materials, and supplies across challenging terrain, including swamps, muskeg, marshes, snow, ice, sand, flood conditions, and open water. The vehicle’s amphibious capability enables transportation across terrain inaccessible to conventional wheeled vehicles but does not alter its principal function as a vehicle for the transport of goods. The SHERP has the following features: 1.8 liter, 3-cylinder diesel engine 55 Horsepower 2,640 lb. payload (1.1 metric tons) Standard 2-passenger seating Towing Capacity 5,170 lbs. The applicable subheading for the “SHERP N1200” will be 8704.21.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel): G.V.W. not exceeding 5 metric tons.” The general rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division