N362612 July 10, 2026 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000 Alain Gregoire Actiwork 260 Rue des Barronnières Beynost 01700 France RE: The tariff classification of an industrial push broom from Turkey Dear Mr. Gregoire: In your letter dated June 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and product literature were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “Actisweep Industrial Push Broom with Bristle Segments.” It is a heavy-duty, non-motorized mechanical sweeping device designed to be mounted onto a motorized host vehicle, such as a forklift, agricultural tractor, or telehandler, for intensive industrial-grade indoor and outdoor cleaning operations. The broom is comprised of a rectangular steel frame, a brush system that features multiple rows of high-density polypropylene (PP) fiber bristles, and a hitch system, which is a heavy mechanical interface made of galvanized steel that is bolted or fastened to the top of the steel frame and is interchangeable depending on the user’s host vehicle. The underside of the steel frame features integrated, factory-welded tracking rails specifically dimensioned to hold, secure, and allow the sliding exchange of the bristle rows. The sweeping action is generated by the friction and forward mechanical propulsion provided by the host vehicle to which the brush is attached. The industrial push broom is available in three models which vary in the number of bristle rows and in bristle length. Per your submission, the steel frame is manufactured in Turkey and the bristles are manufactured in the European Union. The push broom is imported unassembled but consolidated in a single complete kit ready for final bolt-on assembly by the end user. In your request, you suggest classification under subheading 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles. We agree. The applicable subheading for the “Actisweep Industrial Push Broom with Bristle Segments” will be 9603.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.” The general rate of duty is Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Walia at sandra.s.walia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division