N362531 July 21, 2026 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Jana Schmitt Neuro20 Technologies Corp 140 Pine Ave N Oldsmar, FL 34677 RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from China Dear Ms. Schmitt: In your letter dated June 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and product descriptions for our review. The article at issue is a fitted carry case specifically designed for the Neuro 20 PRO system. The Neuro 20 PRO system consists of a Smart Suit, control box, tablet, and software. The Smart Suit delivers electrical neuromuscular stimulation to recreate functional movement patterns for treating neurological injuries or diseases. By delivering biphasic electrical currents that closely replicate voluntary muscle firing patterns, the system helps establish muscle memory, coordination, and supports neuroplasticity. Stimulation of both upper and lower extremities, as well as core muscles, enhances sensory feedback, position awareness, and muscle activation timing. The case is imported empty and separately from the device. The case is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. It features one handle and a three-sided zipper. The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. In your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts and accessories of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles: [o]ther.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Neuro 20 PRO system is considered a therapeutic device and does not qualify for tariff treatment under subheading 9817.00.96. Since the device/system itself is not eligible special tariff treatment. As such, its case is not eligible for secondary tariff treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division