N362516 July 8, 2026 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Sarah Tanaka Wacoal America, Inc. One Wacoal Plaza Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tanaka: In correspondence dated June 17, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be destroyed. Style W61383 is a women’s upper body garment constructed from 84 percent modal, 9 percent cashmere, and 7 percent elastane knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a round front neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style W64383 is a women’s upper body garment constructed from 84 percent modal, 9 percent cashmere, and 7 percent elastane knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a round front neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You ask whether Styles W61383 and W64383 are classifiable under subheading 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s pajamas of man-made fibers. We find that there is nothing about the styling, fabric, cut, or construction of these garments that indicates that they are designed primarily for wear to bed. The garments at issue may be worn to bed for sleeping; however, it is our opinion that their principal use is for “home comfort” and lounging. The garments can easily make the transition from inside the home (in a private setting) to outside the home (and a more social environment). The applicable subheading for Styles W61383 and W64383 will be 6106.20.2010, HTSUS, which provides for: Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample is not properly marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides, in part: Unless excepted by law... every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Further, Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner. Additionally, the submitted sample is not marked with its fiber content. Textile fiber products imported into the United States must be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C.70 through 70k) and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission. We suggest you contact the Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580 for information concerning the requirements of this Act. Information may also be obtained at the Federal Trade Commission website, www.ftc.gov. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division