N362508 July 20, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N 2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.95.2000 Todd Kay The Cuprick & Williams Group, LLC 875 Maple Cove Dr. Leonard, MI 48367 RE: The tariff classification of semi-finished airbag inflator tubes from Germany. Dear Mr. Kay: In your letter dated June 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Benteler Steel & Tube Corp. The articles under consideration are semi-finished airbag inflator tubes, Part Numbers CTL_T921A, CTL_V910A, CTL_V677A, CTL_V678A, CTL_R671A, CTL_V690D, and CTL_C255B. They each consist of a seamless steel tube that is cut to a specified length and incorporates an inner chamfer at each end. The tube has an outside diameter ranging from 20 mm to 40 mm and is manufactured for further processing into an automotive airbag inflator. Each end is chamfered specifically to match its corresponding mating component on the inflator. The applicable subheading for the semi-finished airbag inflator tubes will be 8708.95.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Safety airbags with inflater system; parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division