N362456 July 8, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:N1 104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9597 Jennifer Diaz Diaz Trade Law 12700 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 401 North Miami, FL 33181 RE: The tariff classification of diaphragm and bladder pressure tanks from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated June 19, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Global Water Solutions USA, LLC. The products in question are pressure tanks used in various water pumping systems, including jet pumps, booster pumps, centrifugal pumps, and submersible pumps. The specific pressure vessel models are PWN-US-80LV, PWN-US-18LX, PWN-US-80LH, and SFN-US-325LV, with tank capacities ranging from 4.8 gallons to 85.9 gallons. The tanks have carbon steel exteriors and each includes an internal water chamber and air chamber pre-charged with pressurized air. The two chambers are separated by a flexible butyl rubber internal membrane, i.e., a diaphragm or bladder. The fixed diaphragm model tanks (PWN series) also include a polypropylene liner, and all tanks include water connections fittings, air valves, and an integrated support base. In operation, the tank is pre-charged at the factory with air pressure to create an internal air cushion. When the pump runs, water enters the tank, pushing against the diaphragm or bladder. As water enters, it compresses the air in the upper chamber, creating pressure. Once pressure reaches the system’s setpoint, the pump shuts off. When water is needed, the diaphragm or bladder uses the compressed air to physically push the water out without needing to activate the pump. When the pressure drops to the system’s cut-in level, the pump refills the tank and the cycle repeats. The applicable subheading for the diaphragm and bladder pressure tanks will be 8479.89.9597, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division