N362417 July 16, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5085 Mr. Jae Young Son Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul Seoul 06797 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a lock-valve spring retainer from South Korea Dear Mr. Son: In your letter dated June 18, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a lock-valve spring retainer (Part # 22223-2A800) which you state is a collet-type component consisting of two semi-circular pieces, intended for use in the valve train of a vehicular gasoline (spark-ignition) engine. The function of this component is to secure the valve spring retainer to the valve stem, allowing the valve spring, retainer, and valve to operate together as an integrated assembly. In your request, you suggest the lock-valve spring retainer is classified under subheading 8409.91, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of piston engines. This office agrees. The applicable subheading for the lock-valve spring retainer will be 8409.91.5085, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division