N362369 July 14, 2026 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.50.5100 Joseph Sutton Precision CHB 1113 E 7th St. Brooklyn, NY 11230 RE: The tariff classification of Fabric Refresher Spray from China Dear Mr. Sutton: In your letter dated June 16, 2026, on behalf of your client, PETS + PEOPLE CONSUMER PRODUCTS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your submission, the subject product is identified as Fabric Refresher Spray. It is described as a surface- active auxiliary washing preparation for textile substrates. It contains an organic nonionic surfactant (Laureth -3) and a chemical neutralizer to penetrate fibers, emulsify soils, and eliminate odors within the fabric matrix. This product will be imported in 22 FL OZ retail-ready plastic spray bottles. You state that there is specific chemical synergy between two primary components of the product’s chemical mixture: Laureth-3 and Sodium Bicarbonate. Laureth-3 is a non-ionic surface-active agent, which serves as the primary vehicle for this preparation. This surfactant actively reduces the surface tension of the aqueous solution. This mechanical reduction allows the liquid preparation to deeply wet and penetrate the tight, porous weave of textile or carpet fibers. Once inside the fiber matrix, the Laureth-3 physically emulsifies and suspends hydrophobic soils and organic particulates trapped within the substrate. By lowering the surface tension, the laureth-3 enables the sodium bicarbonate to physically reach deep-seated, trapped malodor molecules. Most stubborn fabric odors are composed of volatile organic acids. The sodium bicarbonate acts as a chemical neutralizer, undergoing an acid-base reaction that converts these volatile compounds into non-volatile, odorless salts. The applicable subheading for the Fabric Refresher Spray will be 3402.50.51000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at https://www.epa.gov. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division